Member Awards

Awards

SCHBA Members annually select a Builder and Associate Member of the Year. Criteria to be nominated for this award includes dedication, committee work and leadership during the past year in and through association events. Nominees are selected by the Executive Committee and presented to the general membership for a vote. Awards are presented at the Christmas Party.

YEAR
ANNUAL SCHBA BUILDER AWARDS
2016 Builder of the Year Mike Werner Rising Star Award Justin Fink
Associate of the Year Jan Koepsell President’s Award Justin Fink
2015 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Rising Star Award Jon Pfeffer
Associates of the Year Jerry Baltus & Jan Koepsell President’s Award Brad Freis
2014 Builder of the Year Dean Mullikin Rising Star Award Mike Werner
Associate of the Year Jerry Baltus President’s Award John Schafer
2013 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Rising Star Award Jerry Baltus
Associate of the Year Shelly Nyenhuis President’s Award Oostburg Lumber
2012 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Rising Star Award Maureen Koenig
Associate of the Year Brad Freis & Shelly Nyenhuis President’s Award Dean Mullikin
2011 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Rising Star Award Troy Wagner
Associate of the Year John Schafer
2010 Builder of the Year John Techel Rising Star Award Shelly Nyenhuis
Associate of the Year Kari Johnsrud President’s Award Brad TenPas
2009 Builder of the Year Brad TenPas Associate of the Year Jan Koepsell
2008 Builder of the Year Brad TenPas Associate of the Year Kate Holfeltz
2007 Builder of the Year Ken Halverson Associate of the Year Becky Radue
2006 Builder of the Year Ken Halverson Associate of the Year Ted Schermetzler
2005 Builder of the Year Brad TenPas Associate of the Year Kate Holfeltz
2004 Builder of the Year Dave Zelm Associate of the Year Charlotte Kienbaum
2003 Builder of the Year Wendell Schreurs Associate of the Year MikeWiltzius
2002 Builder of the Year Wendell Schreurs Associate of the Year John Schafer
2001 Builder of the Year Mark Kuether Associate of the Year Julie Meyer
2000 Builder of the Year Dan Daun Associate of the Year Jim Schomberg
1999 Builder of the Year Doug Daun Associate of the Year Shad Tenpas
1998 Builder of the Year Dan Daun Associate of the Year Shad Tenpas
1997 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Associate of the Year Rich Lohr
1996 Builder of the Year Dennis Stuckmann Associate of the Year Rich Lohr & Ed Hurlbutt
1995 Builder of the Year Scott Thiel Associate of the Year Rich Lohr
1994 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Associate of the Year Lonnie Stecker & Jeff Horness
1993 Builder of the Year Dennis Stuckmann Associate of the Year David Arnhoelter
1992 Builder of the Year Member Award Associate of the Year Richardson Lumber Company
1991 Builder of the Year Bob Werner Associate of the Year Steve Schetter
1990 Builder of the Year Doug Daun Associate of the Year Paul Jochimsen
1989 Builder of the Year John Sippel Associate of the Year Julie Irvine
1988 Builder of the Year Alex Ehler Associate of the Year Vance Roberts